Minnesota

Cases of COVID-19 associated with school staff and students working or attending school at prekindergarten through grade 12 building while they were able to spread COVID-19. These numbers include cases exposed in a school setting, cases exposed in other settings, and cases where the exposure setting was not confirmed. All Minnesota schools are represented including public, nonpublic, and tribal schools. Numbers include confirmed and probable cases.
Cases by week are by specimen collection date. Numbers listed as cumulative total are cumulative since Aug. 1, 2020.

The new cases are calculated by the cumulative of this week minus the cumulative of last week.

No specific school-related data is released by the state. Due to the need to confirm reports and reporting delays, data may be incomplete

Cases Associated with Pre-K through Grade 12 School Buildings

New Cases Reported during the last 2 weeks: 1,037
Cumulative Staff Cases: 8,566
Cumulative Student Cases: 15,433
Total Cumulative Cases: 23,999

School buildings listed below reported 5 or more confirmed cases of COVID-19 in students or staff who were in the building while infectious during a two-week reporting period.

Source: Minnesota Department of Health 

Data End Date: 5/8/2021

School City
County
Epiphany Catholic School, Coon Rapids
Anoka
Coon Rapids High School, Coon Rapids
Anoka
Spring Lake Park Senior High, Spring Lake Park
Anoka
Jefferson Elementary, Blaine
Anoka
Stevenson Elementary, Fridley
Anoka
Blaine High School, Blaine
Anoka
Legacy Christian Academy, Andover
Anoka
Sunrise Elementary, Blaine
Anoka
St. Francis Middle, Saint Francis
Anoka
Fridley Senior High, Fridley
Anoka
Centerview Elementary, Blaine
Anoka
Andover High School, Andover
Anoka
Totino Grace High School, Fridley
Anoka
Adams Elementary, Coon Rapids
Anoka
Northpoint Elementary, Blaine
Anoka
Fridley Middle, Fridley
Anoka
Avail Academy (Fridley 9-12 Campus), Fridley
Anoka
Park Terrace Elementary, Spring Lake Park
Anoka
Roosevelt Middle, Blaine
Anoka
Andover Elementary, Andover
Anoka
Centennial Middle, Lino Lakes
Anoka
University Elementary, Blaine
Anoka
Westwood Intermediate and Middle School, Blaine
Anoka
Centennial High School, Circle Pines
Anoka
Oak View Middle, Andover
Anoka
Anoka High School, Anoka
Anoka
Coon Rapids Middle School, Coon Rapids
Anoka
Northdale Middle, Coon Rapids
Anoka
St. Francis High, Saint Francis
Anoka
Wilson Elementary, Anoka
Anoka
Anoka Middle School for the Arts, Anoka
Anoka
Frazee Elementary, Frazee
Becker
Detroit Lakes Middle, Detroit Lakes
Becker
Detroit Lakes Senior High, Detroit Lakes
Becker
Sauk Rapids-Rice Senior High, Sauk Rapids
Benton
Foley Elementary, Foley
Benton
Riverview Intermediate School, Sartell
Benton
Foley Intermediate Elementary, Foley
Benton
Sauk Rapids-Rice Middle School, Sauk Rapids
Benton
Foley Senior High, Foley
Benton
Mississippi Heights Elementary, Sauk Rapids
Benton
Loyola Catholic School, Mankato
Blue Earth
Mankato East Senior High, Mankato
Blue Earth
Prairie Winds Middle School, Mankato
Blue Earth
Kennedy Elementary, Mankato
Blue Earth
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Elementary, Lake Crystal
Blue Earth
Mankato West Senior High, Mankato
Blue Earth
New Ulm High School, New Ulm
Brown
Jefferson Elementary, New Ulm
Brown
New Ulm Middle School, New Ulm
Brown
Holy Family Catholic High School, Victoria
Carver
Cologne Academy, Cologne
Carver
St. Hubert Catholic School, Chanhassen
Carver
Chaska High School, Chaska
Carver
Waconia Middle School, Waconia
Carver
Pioneer Ridge Middle School, Chaska
Carver
Chanhassen High School, Chanhassen
Carver
Chaska Middle School West, Chaska
Carver
Waconia High School, Waconia
Carver
Minnetonka West Middle, Excelsior
Carver
Southwest Christian High School, Chaska
Carver
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Sec., Walker
Cass
MACCRAY Senior High, Clara City
Chippewa
North Branch Senior High, North Branch
Chisago
Chisago Lakes Senior High, Lindstrom
Chisago
North Branch Middle, North Branch
Chisago
Barnesville Elementary, Barnesville
Clay
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Senior High, Glyndon
Clay
Barnesville Secondary, Barnesville
Clay
Horizon Middle School, Moorhead
Clay
Moorhead High School, Moorhead
Clay
Hawley Secondary, Hawley
Clay
Park Christian, Moorhead
Clay
Windom Area Elementary, Windom
Cottonwood
Windom Senior High, Windom
Cottonwood
Mountain Lake Secondary, Mountain Lake
Cottonwood
Cuyuna Range Elementary, Crosby
Crow Wing
Crosby-Ironton Secondary, Crosby
Crow Wing
Brainerd Senior High, Brainerd
Crow Wing
Pequot Lakes Middle, Pequot Lakes
Crow Wing
Forestview Middle, Baxter
Crow Wing
Pequot Lakes Senior High, Pequot Lakes
Crow Wing
Eagan Senior High, Eagan
Dakota
Lakeville North High, Lakeville
Dakota
Eastview Senior High, Apple Valley
Dakota
Henry Sibley High School, West Saint Paul
Dakota
Heritage E-STEM Magnet School, West Saint Paul
Dakota
Rosemount Middle, Rosemount
Dakota
St. Thomas Academy, Mendota Heights
Dakota
Farmington High School, Farmington
Dakota
Hilltop Elementary, Inver Grove Heights
Dakota
Hastings High School, Hastings
Dakota
North Trail Elementary, Farmington
Dakota
Pilot Knob STEM Magnet School, Eagan
Dakota
Apple Valley Senior High, Apple Valley
Dakota
Farmington Elementary, Farmington
Dakota
Century Middle School, Lakeville
Dakota
Rosemount Senior High, Rosemount
Dakota
Woodland Elementary, Eagan
Dakota
Lakeville South High, Lakeville
Dakota
Riverview Elementary, Farmington
Dakota
Red Pine Elementary, Eagan
Dakota
McGuire Middle, Lakeville
Dakota
Christian Heritage Academy, Lakeville
Dakota
Hastings Middle School, Hastings
Dakota
All Saints School, Lakeville
Dakota
Rosemount Elementary, Rosemount
Dakota
Kasson-Mantorville Middle School, Kasson
Dodge
Triton High School, Dodge Center
Dodge
Kasson-Mantorville Senior High, Kasson
Dodge
Alexandria Area High School, Alexandria
Douglas
Woodland Elementary School, Alexandria
Douglas
Osakis Secondary, Osakis
Douglas
Discovery Middle School, Alexandria
Douglas
Voyager Elementary, Alexandria
Douglas
Blue Earth Area Middle, Blue Earth
Faribault
United South Central High School, Wells
Faribault
Albert Lea Senior High, Albert Lea
Freeborn
Red Wing Senior High, Red Wing
Goodhue
Pine Island Secondary, Pine Island
Goodhue
Cannon Falls Secondary, Cannon Falls
Goodhue
Jefferson Senior High, Bloomington
Hennepin
Minnetonka East Middle, Minnetonka
Hennepin
Park Center IB World School, Brooklyn Park
Hennepin
Academy of Holy Angels, Richfield
Hennepin
Alice Smith Elementary, Hopkins
Hennepin
Providence Academy, Plymouth
Hennepin
Annunciation, Minneapolis
Hennepin
Kennedy Senior High, Bloomington
Hennepin
Wayzata High, Plymouth
Hennepin
Our Lady of Grace, Edina
Hennepin
Eden Prairie Senior High, Eden Prairie
Hennepin
Rogers Middle School, Rogers
Hennepin
Edina Senior High, Edina
Hennepin
Mound Westonka High School, Minnetrista
Hennepin
Maple Grove Middle School, Maple Grove
Hennepin
Weaver Lake Science, Math, & Technology School, Maple Grove
Hennepin
Maple Grove Senior High, Maple Grove
Hennepin
Oak Point Elementary, Eden Prairie
Hennepin
Carondelet Catholic School, Minneapolis
Hennepin
Champlin Park High School, Champlin
Hennepin
Minnetonka Senior High, Minnetonka
Hennepin
Beacon Academy, Crystal
Hennepin
Orono Senior High, Long Lake
Hennepin
Rogers Senior High, Rogers
Hennepin
Nativity of Mary, Bloomington
Hennepin
Osseo Senior High, Osseo
Hennepin
St. Louis Park Senior High, Saint Louis Park
Hennepin
Athlos Leadership Academy, Brooklyn Park
Hennepin
Valley View Middle, Edina
Hennepin
Hopkins Senior High, Minnetonka
Hennepin
Grandview Middle School, Mound
Hennepin
Jackson Middle, Champlin
Hennepin
Rockford Elementary Arts Magnet Sch, Rockford
Hennepin
Gleason Lake Elementary, Plymouth
Hennepin
Wayzata East Middle, Plymouth
Hennepin
Benilde - St. Margaret's, Saint Louis Park
Hennepin
St. Louis Park Middle School, Saint Louis Park
Hennepin
La Crescent Senior High, La Crescent
Houston
Nevis Secondary, Nevis
Hubbard
Braham Area Secondary, Braham
Isanti
Isanti Middle School, Isanti
Isanti
Cambridge-Isanti High School, Cambridge
Isanti
Isanti Intermediate School, Isanti
Isanti
Robert J. Elkington Middle School, Grand Rapids
Itasca
St. Joseph's Catholic School, Grand Rapids
Itasca
Cohasset Elementary, Cohasset
Itasca
East Rapids Elementary, Grand Rapids
Itasca
Deer River Secondary, Deer River
Itasca
Greenway Senior High, Coleraine
Itasca
West Rapids Elementary, Grand Rapids
Itasca
Nashwauk Secondary, Nashwauk
Itasca
King Elementary, Deer River
Itasca
Grand Rapids Senior High, Grand Rapids
Itasca
Jackson County Central Senior High, Jackson
Jackson
Mora Elementary School, Mora
Kanabec
Mora Secondary, Mora
Kanabec
Willmar Middle School, Willmar
Kandiyohi
Community Christian, Willmar
Kandiyohi
Lancaster Elementary, Lancaster
Kittson
Falls Secondary, International Falls
Koochiching
Lake of The Woods Secondary, Baudette
Lake of The Woods
Marshall High School, Marshall
Lyon
Lakeview Secondary, Cottonwood
Lyon
Hutchinson Senior High, Hutchinson
McLeod
Hutchinson Park Elementary, Hutchinson
McLeod
Hutchinson Middle, Hutchinson
McLeod
Litchfield Middle School, Litchfield
Meeker
Eden Valley Secondary, Eden Valley
Meeker
Litchfield Senior High, Litchfield
Meeker
Milaca Secondary High, Milaca
Mille Lacs
Princeton High School, Princeton
Mille Lacs
Milaca Elementary, Milaca
Mille Lacs
Princeton Middle School, Princeton
Mille Lacs
Princeton Intermediate School, Princeton
Mille Lacs
Pioneer Elementary, Pierz
Morrison
Little Falls Senior High, Little Falls
Morrison
Royalton High School, Royalton
Morrison
Swanville Secondary, Swanville
Morrison
Healy Secondary, Pierz
Morrison