Minnesota

Cases of COVID-19 associated with school staff and students working or attending school at prekindergarten through grade 12 building while they were able to spread COVID-19. These numbers include cases exposed in a school setting, cases exposed in other settings, and cases where the exposure setting was not confirmed. All Minnesota schools are represented including public, nonpublic, and tribal schools. Numbers include confirmed and probable cases.
Cases by week are by specimen collection date. Numbers listed as cumulative total are cumulative since Aug. 1, 2020.

The new cases are calculated by the cumulative of this week minus the cumulative of last week.

No specific school-related data is released by the state. Due to the need to confirm reports and reporting delays, data may be incomplete

Cases Associated with Pre-K through Grade 12 School Buildings

New Student Cases Reported between age 5-19 (1/2-1/8): 7283

School buildings listed below reported 5 or more confirmed cases of COVID-19 in students or staff who were in the building while infectious during a two-week reporting period.

Source: Minnesota Department of Health 

Data End Date: 1/8/2022

School
County
City
11/14/21-11/27/21
11/28/21-12/11/21
12/21-12/25/21*
12/26/21-1/8/22*
McGregor Secondary
Aitkin
McGregor
.
10-19
.
.
Rippleside Elementary
Aitkin
Aitkin
10-19
.
.
.
Anoka High School
Anoka
Anoka
10-19
5-9
.
.
Cedar Creek Elementary School
Anoka
Cedar
5-9
.
.
.
McKinley Elementary
Anoka
Ham Lake
10-19
.
.
.
Sunrise Elementary
Anoka
Blaine
5-9
5-9
.
.
Morris Bye Elementary
Anoka
Coon Rapids
5-9
.
.
.
Centerville Elementary
Anoka
Centerville
20-29
5-9
.
.
Fridley Middle
Anoka
Fridley
5-9
5-9
.
.
PACT Charter School
Anoka
Ramsey
5-9
.
.
.
Anoka Middle School for the Arts
Anoka
Anoka
5-9
.
5-9
.
Oak View Middle
Anoka
Andover
10-19
5-9
.
.
Park Terrace Elementary
Anoka
Spring Lake Park
5-9
.
.
.
Centerville Elementary
Anoka
Centerville
20-29
5-9
.
.
Golden Lake Elementary
Anoka
Circle Pines
.
5-9
.
.
Westwood Intermediate and Middle School
Anoka
Blaine
10-19
5-9
5-9
.
Blue Heron Elementary
Anoka
Lino Lakes
5-9
5-9
.
.
Anoka Middle School for the Arts
Anoka
Anoka
5-9
.
5-9
.
Anoka High School
Anoka
Anoka
10-19
5-9
.
.
Totino Grace High School
Anoka
Fridley
5-9
.
.
.
Centennial High School
Anoka
Circle Pines
10-19
10-19
5-9
.
Oak View Middle
Anoka
Andover
10-19
5-9
.
.
Morris Bye Elementary
Anoka
Coon Rapids
5-9
.
.
.
Columbia Heights Senior High
Anoka
Columbia Heights
5-9
5-9
.
.
Fridley Senior High
Anoka
Fridley
5-9
5-9
.
.
Centennial Middle
Anoka
Lino Lakes
10-19
5-9
5-9
.
Jefferson Elementary
Anoka
Blaine
.
5-9
.
.
Cedar Creek Elementary School
Anoka
Cedar
5-9
.
.
.
Roosevelt Middle
Anoka
Blaine
5-9
.
.
.
Brookside Elementary
Anoka
Ramsey
5-9
5-9
.
.
Valley View Elementary
Anoka
Columbia Heights
10-19
5-9
.
.
East Bethel Elementary School
Anoka
Cedar
5-9
5-9
.
.
Spring Lake Park Senior High
Anoka
Spring Lake Park
20-29
10-19
5-9
.
Ramsey Elementary
Anoka
Ramsey
5-9
5-9
.
.
Fridley Middle
Anoka
Fridley
5-9
5-9
.
.
Northpoint Elementary
Anoka
Blaine
5-9
.
.
.
Adams Elementary
Anoka
Coon Rapids
5-9
.
.
.
Coon Rapids High School
Anoka
Coon Rapids
10-19
5-9
.
.
St. Francis Middle
Anoka
Saint Francis
.
5-9
.
.
Centerview Elementary
Anoka
Blaine
10-19
5-9
.
.
Andover Elementary
Anoka
Andover
10-19
5-9
.
.
Riverview Intermediate School
Benton
Sartell
10-19
.
.
.
Sauk Rapids-Rice Middle School
Benton
Sauk Rapids
10-19
5-9
.
.
Mississippi Heights Elementary
Benton
Sauk Rapids
10-19
20-29
.
.
Foley Elementary
Benton
Foley
5-9
.
.
.
Rice Elementary
Benton
Rice
10-19
10-19
.
.
Foley Senior High
Benton
Foley
5-9
5-9
.
.
Pleasant View Elementary
Benton
Sauk Rapids
5-9
.
.
.
Sauk Rapids-Rice Senior High
Benton
Sauk Rapids
10-19
20-29
5-9
.
Jefferson Elementary
Blue Earth
Mankato
5-9
.
.
.
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Elementary
Blue Earth
Lake Crystal
10-19
5-9
.
.
Mankato East Senior High
Blue Earth
Mankato
10-19
10-19
5-9
.
Prairie Winds Middle School
Blue Earth
Mankato
5-9
10-19
.
.
Kennedy Elementary
Blue Earth
Mankato
5-9
.
.
.
Loyola Catholic School
Blue Earth
Mankato
.
5-9
.
.
St. Clair Elementary
Blue Earth
Saint Clair
5-9
.
.
.
Mankato West Senior High
Blue Earth
Mankato
5-9
20-29
.
.
Rosa Parks Elementary
Blue Earth
Mankato
5-9
5-9
.
.
Jefferson Elementary
Brown
New Ulm
5-9
.
.
.
Churchill Elementary
Carlton
Cloquet
5-9
.
.
.
Moose Lake Elementary
Carlton
Moose Lake
10-19
.
.
.
Lincoln Secondary
Carlton
Esko
5-9
5-9
.
.
Cloquet Senior
Carlton
Cloquet
5-9
5-9
.
.
Winterquist Elementary
Carlton
Esko
10-19
5-9
.
.
Watertown-Mayer Elementary School
Carver
Watertown
10-19
.
.
.
Chanhassen Elementary
Carver
Chanhassen
10-19
.
.
.
Cologne Academy
Carver
Cologne
5-9
5-9
.
.
La Academia
Carver
Chaska
5-9
.
.
.
Bayview Elementary
Carver
Waconia
.
5-9
5-9
.
Watertown-Mayer Middle
Carver
Watertown
5-9
.
.
.
Carver Elementary School
Carver
Carver
.
5-9
5-9
.
Clover Ridge Elementary
Carver
Chaska
5-9
5-9
.
.
Chaska High School
Carver
Chaska
10-19
5-9
.
.
Chanhassen High School
Carver
Chanhassen
10-19
10-19
.
.
Chapel Hill Academy
Carver
Chanhassen
5-9
.
.
.
Holy Family Catholic High School
Carver
Victoria
5-9
5-9
.
.
Pioneer Ridge Middle School
Carver
Chaska
10-19
5-9
.
.
Bluff Creek Elementary
Carver
Chanhassen
5-9
5-9
.
.
Watertown Mayer High
Carver
Watertown
.
5-9
.
.
World Learner Charter School
Carver
Chaska
5-9
.
.
.
Laketown Elementary
Carver
Waconia
5-9
.
.
.
Southview Elementary
Carver
Waconia
5-9
5-9
.
.
Minnetonka West Middle
Carver
Excelsior
10-19
5-9
5-9
.
Chaska Middle School East
Carver
Chaska
5-9
5-9
5-9
.
Waconia Middle School
Carver
Waconia
5-9
.
.
.
East Union Elementary
Carver
Carver
5-9
5-9
.
.
Waconia High School
Carver
Waconia
10-19
5-9
.
.
Chaska Middle School West
Carver
Chaska
5-9
5-9
.
.
Victoria Elementary
Carver
Victoria
10-19
5-9
.
.
Jonathan Elementary
Carver
Chaska
5-9
.
5-9
.
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Sec.
Cass
Walker
5-9
.
.
.
W.H.A. Elementary
Cass
Walker
5-9
5-9
.
.
Pillager Elementary
Cass
Pillager
.
5-9
.
.
Ramsey Elementary
Chippewa
Montevideo
.
5-9
.
.
Lakeside El.
Chisago
Chisago City
5-9
5-9
.
.
Chisago Lakes Senior High
Chisago
Lindstrom
5-9
5-9
.
.
C.E. Jacobson Elementary
Chisago
Rush City
5-9
5-9
.
.
Sunrise River Elementary
Chisago
North Branch
.
5-9
.
.
Glyndon-Felton Elementary
Clay
Glyndon
5-9
.
.
.
Barnesville Elementary
Clay
Barnesville
5-9
10-19
.
.
S.G.Reinertsen Elementary
Clay
Moorhead
.
5-9
.
.
Hawley Secondary
Clay
Hawley
10-19
.
.
.
Robert Asp Elementary
Clay
Moorhead
5-9
.
5-9
.
Horizon Middle School
Clay
Moorhead
20-29
20-29
5-9
.
Hawley Elementary
Clay
Hawley
10-19
.
.
.
Moorhead High School
Clay
Moorhead
5-9
5-9
5-9
.
Windom Area Elementary
Cottonwood
Windom
5-9
.
.
.
Brainerd Senior High
Crow Wing
Brainerd
5-9
.
.
.
Forestview Middle
Crow Wing
Baxter
5-9
5-9
.
.
Farmington High School
Dakota
Farmington
10-19
10-19
10-19
.
Deerwood Elementary
Dakota
Eagan
10-19
.
.
.
Kennedy Elementary
Dakota
Lakeville
.
5-9
.
.
Huddleston Elementary
Dakota
Lakeville
5-9
.
.
.
Friendly Hills Middle
Dakota
Mendota Heights
.
5-9
.
.
Lakeville South High
Dakota
Lakeville
5-9
5-9
.
.
Hastings High School
Dakota
Hastings
10-19
10-19
5-9
.
Falcon Ridge Middle
Dakota
Apple Valley
.
5-9
.
.
Glacier Hills Elementary School of Arts and Science
Dakota
Eagan
5-9
.
.
.
Hilltop Elementary
Dakota
Inver Grove Heights
5-9
.
.
.
Joseph Nicollet Middle School
Dakota
Burnsville
5-9
.
.
.
Levi P. Dodge Middle School
Dakota
Farmington
5-9
.
.
.
Eagan Senior High
Dakota
Eagan
10-19
.
5-9
.
Farmington Elementary
Dakota
Farmington
10-19
.
.
.
Cherry View Elementary
Dakota
Lakeville
5-9
.
.
.
Inver Grove Heights Middle
Dakota
Inver Grove Heights
10-19
5-9
.
.
Lakeview Elementary
Dakota
Lakeville
10-19
.
.
.
Hastings Middle School
Dakota
Hastings
10-19
10-19
5-9
.
Cedar Park Elementary
Dakota
Apple Valley
5-9
.
.
.
Dakota Hills Middle
Dakota
Eagan
5-9
.
.
.
Burnsville High School
Dakota
Burnsville
5-9
.
5-9
.
Lincoln Center Elementary
Dakota
South Saint Paul
5-9
5-9
.
.
Eastview Senior High
Dakota
Apple Valley
.
5-9
5-9
.
Echo Park Elementary School
Dakota
Burnsville
5-9
5-9
.
.
Gideon Pond Elementary
Dakota
Burnsville
5-9
.
.
.
Henry Sibley High School
Dakota
West Saint Paul
10-19
10-19
.
.
Faithful Shepherd Catholic
Dakota
Eagan
5-9
.
.
.
Century Middle School
Dakota
Lakeville
10-19
.
.
.
Discovery Charter Elementary School
Dakota
Inver Grove Heights
5-9
.
.
.
Kennedy Elementary
Dakota
Hastings
10-19
.
.
.
Lake Marion Elementary
Dakota
Lakeville
10-19
5-9
.
.
Akin Road Elementary
Dakota
Farmington
10-19
.
.
.
Highland Elementary
Dakota
Apple Valley
5-9
5-9
.
.
Black Hawk Middle
Dakota
Eagan
5-9
.
.
.
Lakeville North High
Dakota
Lakeville
5-9
5-9
.
.
Apple Valley Senior High
Dakota
Apple Valley
10-19
5-9
.
.
Kaposia Education Center Elementary
Dakota
South Saint Paul
.
5-9
5-9
.
East Lake Elementary School
Dakota
Lakeville
10-19
.
.
.
McGuire Middle
Dakota
Lakeville
5-9
5-9
5-9
.
Christa McAuliffe Elementary
Dakota
Hastings
40-49
.
.
.
Diamond Path Elementary School of International Studies
Dakota
Apple Valley
.
5-9
.
.
Meadowview Elementary
Dakota
Farmington
5-9
5-9
10-19
.
Orchard Lake Elementary
Dakota
Lakeville
5-9
.
.
.
Rahn Elementary
Dakota
Eagan
5-9
.
.
.
Oak Hills Elementary
Dakota
Lakeville
5-9
.
.
.
Pinecrest Elementary
Dakota
Hastings
10-19
.
.
.
St. Thomas Academy
Dakota
Mendota Heights
5-9
.
.
.
St. Joseph
Dakota
West Saint Paul
30-39
.
.
.
Rosemount Elementary
Dakota
Rosemount
10-19
.
.
.
Pinewood El.
Dakota
Eagan
5-9
5-9
.
.
Robert Boeckman Middle School
Dakota
Farmington
10-19
.
.
.
Southview Elementary
Dakota
Apple Valley
5-9
.
.
.
Pilot Knob STEM Magnet School
Dakota
Eagan
.
5-9
.
.
Scott Highlands Middle
Dakota
Apple Valley
5-9
5-9
5-9
.
Mendota Elementary
Dakota
Mendota Heights
.
5-9
.
.
Valley Middle
Dakota
Apple Valley
5-9
10-19
5-9
.
Shannon Park Elementary
Dakota
Rosemount
.
5-9
.
.
Salem Hills Elementary
Dakota
Inver Grove Heights
5-9
.
.
.
Rosemount Senior High
Dakota
Rosemount
.
5-9
5-9
.
William Byrne Elementary
Dakota
Burnsville
5-9
.
.
.
Oak Ridge Elementary School
Dakota
Eagan
5-9
.
.
.
Rosemount Middle
Dakota
Rosemount
10-19
5-9
.
.
Simley Senior High
Dakota
Inver Grove Heights
10-19
10-19
.
.
North Trail Elementary
Dakota
Farmington
10-19
.
.
.
Red Pine Elementary
Dakota
Eagan
5-9
5-9
.
.
South St. Paul Middle School
Dakota
South Saint Paul
5-9
.
.
.
Woodland Elementary
Dakota
Eagan
10-19
5-9
.
.
Parkview Elementary
Dakota
Rosemount
.
5-9
.
.
Westview Elementary
Dakota
Apple Valley
.
5-9
.
.
South St. Paul High School
Dakota
South Saint Paul
5-9
10-19
5-9
.
Visitation School
Dakota
Mendota Heights
.
5-9
.
.
Riverview Elementary
Dakota
Farmington
10-19
10-19
.
.
Kasson-Mantorville Middle School
Dodge
Kasson
20-29
.
.
.
HAYFIELD SECONDARY
Dodge
Hayfield
10-19
.
.
.
Kasson-Mantorville Elementary
Dodge
Kasson
20-29
.
.
.
Kasson-Mantorville Senior High
Dodge
Kasson
10-19
5-9
.
.
Hayfield Elementary
Dodge
Hayfield
5-9
.
.
.
Alexandria Area High School
Douglas
Alexandria
10-19
5-9
5-9
.
Voyager Elementary
Douglas
Alexandria
10-19
.
.
.
Discovery Middle School
Douglas
Alexandria
10-19
10-19
.
.
Lincoln Elementary
Douglas
Alexandria
10-19
5-9
.
.
Woodland Elementary School
Douglas
Alexandria
10-19
.
.
.
St. Mary's
Douglas
Alexandria
5-9
.
.
.
United South Central Elementary
Faribault
Wells
5-9
5-9
.
.
United South Central High School
Faribault
Wells
.
5-9
.
.
Kingsland Elementary School
Fillmore
Spring Valley
5-9
5-9
.
.
Chatfield Elementary School
Fillmore
Chatfield
5-9
.
.
.
Southwest Middle
Freeborn
Albert Lea
.
5-9
.
.
Lakeview Elementary
Freeborn
Albert Lea
5-9
5-9
.
.
Hawthorne Elementary
Freeborn
Albert Lea
5-9
5-9
.
.
Albert Lea Senior High
Freeborn
Albert Lea
.
10-19
.
.